Visa Process in Bangladesh for Foreign Citizens

This facility is available for foreign nationals including those of Bangladeshi origin and the nationals of countries where there is no Diplomatic Mission of Bangladesh.

Citizens of most countries require valid visa to enter Bangladesh. The Department of Immigration and Passport (DIP) of Bangladesh determines the type and category of visa and duration of stay upon receiving an application. The types and categories differ according to the purpose of visit, length of stay and bilateral arrangements with the country of the foreign national.

Acquiring visa and (Work Permit) WP was already extremely troublesome however since the Government of Bangladesh is empowering increasingly remote speculations inside the nation, the division of giving visa and work permit  has prospered and the framework has been currently managed on an online premise.

In the event that you plan on visiting Bangladesh soon, connect with CLP at Gulshan in Dhaka Bangladesh and let us help you pick the correct visa and legal

TYPES OF VISA ACCESSIBLE IN BANGLADESH

A1 VISA

You are eligible to apply for an A-1 Foreign Government Official visa if you are a Government / Semi-Government / Autonomous Agency officials / government representatives and their team members and their spouse and dependent children.

Required Documents & Duration

Essential Documents to be extend by the concerned ministry / organizing agency.

Embassy after accepting Note Verbally from the sending government/observing at the applicable reports for traveling will issue the visa for a period which is important for from the motivation behind the visit.

Extension Process of A1 Visa

Upon expiry of the visa, the visa holder can apply for the expansion of the visa to the Department of Immigration and Passport (DIP). The DIP after accepting proposal letter from the significant service/Organizer can broaden the visa for a period which is important for from the reason for the visit.

A3 And FA3 VISA

You are eligible to apply for the A3 & FA3 VISA if you are a Specialists / consultant / Officer / Employee / Worker employed or Spouse and dependent family members of A3 in the project under bilateral/ multilateral agreement between government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh and its development partners.

Required Documents & Duration for A3 & FA3 Visa

The visa is issued after presenting all the expected records to the particular Bangladeshi Embassy alongside the suggestion of the Embassy or pertinent service/Economic Relation Department/applicable government Agency. Additionally for FE VISA applicants needs to Proof of spouse/ dependent family members of E1 visa holders.

Duration

The length of the visa given is for the time of the employment or five years, whichever is shorter, contingent on the profaning of the visa issuing specialist (separate Bangladeshi international embassy)

B VISA

You are eligible to apply for the B VISA if you are a Businessman / business representative. The visa is issued after presenting all the expected records to the respective of Bangladeshi Embassy.

Required Documents & Duration for B VISA

Government office after getting all the required reports alongside the proposal of commerce of commerce OR suggestion of the local sponsor in Bangladesh regarding the authenticity of his business. Essential Documents to extend Business certificate/trade license, tax certificate, recommendations of local sponsor, and favorable police report.

Duration B VISA: Embassy issues a maximum of 6 (six) month visa for business purpose. 

Extension Process of B Visa

After expiration of the visa, the expatriate can apply for the expansion of the visa to the Department of Immigration and Passport (DIP). The DIP after accepting trusted status and the proposal of the neighborhood sponsor can expand the visa for a limit of a 3 (Three) months.

 

 

 

A business visa does not enable you to work in Bangladesh. On the off chance that you plan on getting utilized, you need a work license. In any case, you can utilize your business visa for directing exercises, for example,

  • Meeting your (potential) colleagues or government authorities
  • Visiting different locales for business foundations
  • Conducting practicality studies and statistical surveying
  • Meeting with the workers
  • Setting up an organization in Bangladesh

How to obtain a business visa in Bangladesh

Business visa requires a recommendation letter. It might be from an individual or corporate support in Bangladesh. In the event that you don’t have a support in Bangladesh yet, CLP at Gulshan in Dhaka Bangladesh can help you with discovering one.

All the more critically, CLP can likewise enable you to procure a suggestion letter from a corporate support. We can assist you with the way toward acquiring your business visa in Bangladesh.

Next, the way toward getting a business visa in Bangladesh for the most part takes up to seven working days. Thus, you can guarantee your visa at your nearest remote international embassy of Bangladesh.

E & FE VISA

Experts/consultant/employee/person government/semi government/autonomous/project officials or Spouse and dependent family members of E visa holders for the Professional Responsibility /Job are eligible to apply the E & FE VISA.

 Required Documents & Duration for E & FE VISA

Embassy upon receiving all the required documents along with the recommendation and Appointment  letter from the concerned Ministry in Bangladesh / Bangladesh Board of Investment (BOI)/ BIDA/ Bangladesh Export Processing Zones Authority (BEPZA) issue the visa for maximum of 3 three months. Additionally the applicant needs Recommendation of appointing authority, work permit and security clearance. Additionally for FE VISA applicants needs to Proof of spouse/ dependent family members of E1 visa holders

Generally, the process time for this visa is usually seven (7) working days. You will receive the visa from a Bangladesh embassy abroad.

 

Extension Process of E & FE Visa

After expiration of the visa, the expatriate can apply for the expansion of the visa to the Department of Immigration and Passport (DIP). The DIP upon receiving the security clearance and the work permit can extend the visa for the full employment period or maximum 3 three years.

E1 & FE1 VISA

People are eligible to apply for the E1 & FE1 VISA, if they are individuals visiting for supply / installation / maintenance of equipment and software / supervision of project or Spouse and dependent family members of E1 visa holders. Embassy upon receiving all the required documents along with the recommendation from the concerned Ministry in Bangladesh / Bangladesh Board of Investment (BOI) / Bangladesh Export Processing Zones Authority (BEPZA) and the invitation letter from the local sponsor, Authenticity of the institution/importer who invites the foreigner, Contract between machinery/software foreign provider/supplier and local institution/importer. Additionally for FE1 VISA applicants needs to Proof of spouse/ dependent family members of E1 visa holders.

Duration E1 & FE1 VISA:

The length of the visa given is for the maximum of 3 (Three) months. 

Extension Process of E1 & FE1 VISA:

Upon expiry of the visa, the expatriate can apply for the expansion of the visa to the Department of Immigration and Passport (DIP). The DIP after accepting the trusted status and the work grant can broaden the visa for the full business time frame or greatest 3 (three) years, whichever is shorter.

N VISA

Applicable individuals appointed in NGOs registered in Bangladesh Main purpose/objective of the visa Employment Service for NGO’s Whom to apply: Respective Bangladeshi Embassy Procedure: • Submitting the Required Documents along with: Recommendation from the NGO Affairs Bureau of Bangladesh , and • NGO’s documents.

Duration: Maximum of 3 (Three) Months.

Extension Process of N Visa:

After expiry of the visa, the expatriate can apply for the expansion of the visa to Department of Immigration and Passport (DIP) upon receiving the Work Permit, Subject to the Security Clearance and can be extended to the Full Work Period.

PI & FPI VISA:

PI VISA is Applicable to the foreign capital investor Conducting Investment / business / Commercial organization Invertors in existing/ New/Under construction/Upcoming industrial/Commercial entity under joint venture or 100% foreign owned company.

Required Documents and Duration of the PI & FPI VISA :

Embassy upon receiving all the required documents along with the Recommendation from Bangladesh Board of Investment (BOI), or  Recommendation of Bangladesh Export Processing Zones Authority (BEPZA) certifying that the applicant is a genuine investor. Additionally for FPI VISA applicants needs to Proof of spouse/ dependent family members of PI visa holders.

Security clearance; request from concerned organization/ institution and recommendation of BIDA/BEPZA declaring that investment of the relevant applicant existing on the said business.

Applying for PI visa in Bangladesh, on the other hand, generally takes a maximum of seven (7) working days. Therefore, you will receive the visa at your closest foreign embassy of Bangladesh. •      Enclose consent letter as far as contact office;

Additional requirements for PI visa in Bangladesh

  • Provide MoA and AoA and fuse letter of Private Limited or Joint Venture business;
  • Consent letter of governing body with referencing compensation and assignment in letter
  • Forward international ID and shading photo of the executives;
  • Do not neglect to connect administration contract or commitment letter of the employees
  • All scholastic authentication and experience letter must connect alongside all duplicates;
  • News paper commercial for procuring labor is must for the entirely claim offer holding

             Restricted or Joint Venture substance;

  • Do not neglect to give business exercises duplicate which will be written in letter head

            and bore witness to by nation supervisor;

  • List of labor with organ gram (chain of command) in letter head;
  • Attach personal assessment just for branch office;
  • News paper notice isn’t appropriate for contact office;
  • Trade License, VAT, Export and Import letter, encashment testament of US Dollar 50

            thousand (fifty thousand) must append with application structure;

  • Make sure bore witness to whole said papers by proprietor or CEO of the organization;
  • Preserve all papers for PI and E visa and for work license;
  • Branch or agent or contact office will not give exchange permit, fare, import and VAT

            papers;

  • Enclose structure 18 B from Bangladesh bank for open branch office as it were;
  • Make sure bore witness to referencing archives by top administration of the substance;
  • Contact to BOI or CLP Law firm to participate you;
  • Except smidgen changes rest of records are practically same for the other way around;

 

Duration of PI & FPI Visa: Maximum period of One Year Extension in Bangladesh:

Extension Process of PI & FPI VISA:

After expiry of the visa, the exile can apply for the development of the visa to Department of Immigration and Passport (DIP). The DIP after getting suggestion letter from BOI expressing that the speculation is proceeding, proposal letter from important association (organization in which the venture is made) and exceptional status alongside other imperative archives, can expand the visa for limit of 5 (five) years.

R & FR VISA

Participants in internship/ Research / training at any approved organization/institution or Spouse and dependent family members of R visa holders are eligible to apply the R & FR VISA. Additionally for FRVISA applicants needs to Proof of spouse/ dependent family members of R visa holders.

Required Documents & Duration for R & FR VISA

  • Request of concerned institution/organization and recommendation of Ministry concerned
  • Recommendation of appointing authority, positive verification report from police and NSI.

S & FS VISA

Student studying in Government approved educational institution for the purpose of  Study can apply for S & FS VISA. Additionally for FS VISA applicants needs to Proof of spouse/ dependent family members of FS visa holders.

 Required Documents & Duration for S & FS VISA

  • Document related to admission under government approved educational institution in Bangladesh, sponsorship, bank guarantee and others.
  • Recommendation of concerned educational institution, sponsorship, non-employment certificate and positive verification report from police.

T VISA

TI Visa is relevant to resident of any nation having diplomatic relations with Bangladesh or individual going to class/symposium/study visit.

Duration: Consulate after accepting all the required archives, issue the visa for limit of 2 (two) months.

Extension Process of T Visa:

After expiration of the visa, the visa holder can apply for the expansion of the visa to the Department of Immigration and Passport (DIP). (DIP) can broaden the visa for most extreme 1 (one) month.  

Visit of Arrival (VOA) VISA

The Visa on Arrival is delivered after examining the genuineness of the purpose of visit, such as: Official duty, Business/trade, Investment and potential investors and Tourism.

At the point when a foreigner enters Bangladesh, he enters with plain visas as set by the necessities of the land. Getting a work license and visas in Bangladesh could be an obstacle some procedure now and again. On the off chance that an outside expat needs to enter Bangladesh, he needs to apply and get work license from the Board of Investment in Bangladesh. Acquiring visa and work grant

People of most nations require a legitimate visa to enter Bangladesh. Foreign people can take Bangladesh visa from their native land or the nation they are arriving from to Bangladesh. Likewise there is a possibility for getting Bangladesh Visa on Arrival (VOA) from the International air terminals in Bangladesh and all the land ports.

Requierments of Visa on Arrival (VOA) in Bangladesh:

A Visa on Arrival is the easiest visa to obtain if your nationality is eligible for it. It’s valid for 30 days. A VOA does not require a corporate or an individual sponsor to give you a recommendation letter if you enter Bangladesh for tourism purposes. However, note that VOA is not exclusive to tourists. If your purpose is business, keep in mind that you need an invitation letter. The inviting body must be verified by the Bangladesh Investment Development Authority (BIDA) or the Bangladesh Export Processing Zones Authority (BEPZA).

Bangladeshi origin foreign citizens, their spouses and their offspring may also be issued visa on arrival, on the proof of their being Bangladeshi origin.

Officers and Staff of foreign Diplomatic Missions, United Nations or its affiliates organizations located in Bangladesh may be issued visa on arrival upon presenting their official letters of appointment or other related documents. Only U.N. passport holders will get a visa on arrival free of charge.

Applying for Visa on Arrival in Bangladesh

In applying, you must possess all the documents that would justify and explain your visit. You can apply for a Visa on Arrival at the immigration authorities located at the airports and land ports and pay the fee. The fee for a Visa on Arrival in Bangladesh is USD 51.Once you have paid the fee; you can apply and get a Visa on Arrival stamp in your passport. After receiving the stamp, you don’t need to wait in the line and can pass the immigration counters without queuing.

Procedure and expenses for VOA:

1-Visa expenses are to be paid in outside monetary forms, for example, US dollars, GB pound, Euro etc.

2-Visitors must have at least USD 500 or its identical measure of remote money in Cash or Credit card.

3-Visitors must have return tickets. As certain aircrafts may not enable travelers to get on board without visa, guests are therefore encouraged to check with their particular carriers to discover the case.

4-Visitors must have the important archives to legitimize his/her visit. These records are like those required for a visa application at the Embassy.

5-The expense for VOA will be material based on correspondence as it were.

Duration: Visa on arrival for eligible travelers will be given for a period of maximum 30 days.

How to Extend Your Visa on Arrival in Bangladesh:

You can extend your visa and your stay in Bangladesh. Apply to the Department of Immigration and Authority. Mention the existing visa you have to State the reason why you want to extend it. All you have to do is fill out the application form, pay the fee and get the receipt. The receipt tells you when you need the issuance of visa on arrival are entirely dependent on the satisfaction of the immigration officers at the port of entry (i.e. airports, land ports etc.) after examining all relevant documents.

Transit Visa

A transit visa enables the holder to remain in Bangladesh for a limit of 72 hours. This visa is for the individuals who are going by the nation before they achieve their last goal.

It doesn’t require any corporate or individual support. Its prime reason for existing is to permit individuals who are going through Bangladesh to visit the nation.

We're Here To Help!

Office

House: 39, Road: 126 (3rd Floor)
Islam Mansion,
Gulshan-1, Dhaka-1212

Hours

Sunday to Thursday
10:00am – 07:00pm
Friday-Saturday: Closed

Call Us

(+88)01700 920 980

(+88)01947 470 606